PRIZES
ORDER OF PRIZES 2017

Sect. 1 – Piano and Sect. 2 – Violin
Cat. A
1st place – Bursary of € 100 (Euros), diploma and trophy
2nd place – diploma/ 3rd place – diploma
Cat. B
1st place – Bursary of € 150 (Euros), diploma and trophy
2nd place – diploma/ 3rd place – diploma
Cat. C
1st place – Bursary of € 150 (Euros), diploma and trophy
2nd place – diploma/ 3rd place – diploma
Cat. D
1st place – Bursary of € 200 (Euros), diploma and trophy
2nd place – diploma/ 3rd place – diploma
Cat. E
1st place – Bursary of € 250 (Euros), diploma and trophy
2nd place – diploma/ 3rd place – diploma
Cat. F
1st place – Bursary of € 300 (Euros), diploma and trophy
2nd place – diploma/ 3rd place – diploma
Sect. 3 – Viola
Cat. A
1st place – Bursary of € 200 (Euros), diploma and trophy
2nd place – diploma/ 3rd place – diploma
Cat. B
1st place – Bursary of € 250 (Euros), diploma and trophy
2nd place – diploma/ 3rd place – diploma
Cat. C
1st place – Bursary of € 300 (Euros), diploma and trophy
2nd place – diploma/ 3rd place – diploma
Sect. 4 – Opera singing
Cat. A
1st place – Bursary of € 250 (Euros), diploma and trophy
2nd place – diploma/ 3rd place – diploma
Cat. B
1st place – Bursary of € 300 (Euros), diploma and trophy
2nd place – diploma/ 3rd place – diploma
Sect. 5 – Pianoforte four hands
Cat. A
1st place – Bursary of € 100 (Euros), diploma and trophy
2nd place – diploma/ 3rd place – diploma
Cat. B
1st place – Bursary of € 200 (Euros), diploma and trophy
2nd place – diploma
3rd place – diploma
Cat. C
1st place – Bursary of € 300 (Euros), diploma and trophy
2nd place – diploma/ 3rd place – diploma
Sect. 6 – Chamber Music
Cat. A
1st place – Bursary of € 200 (Euros), diploma and trophy
2nd place – diploma/ 3rd place – diploma
Cat. B
1st place – Bursary of € 250 (Euros), diploma and trophy
2nd place – diploma/ 3rd place – diploma
Cat. C
1st place – Bursary of € 300 (Euros), diploma and trophy
2nd place – diploma/ 3rd place – diploma

PREMI ORDINARI
SEZIONE 1 – PIANOFORTE
Categoria A DAVIDE D’ALCANTARI – ITALIA
Categoria B SOFIA SOVPEL – RUSSIA
Categoria C VLADIMIR IVANOV – RUSSIA
Categoria D SERGEY PODPALOV – RUSSIA
Categoria E EX-EQUO CHAE HUIJONG – COREA e JULIA MIKHAILOVA – RUSSIA
Categoria F ALEKSEY MOLTYANSKIY – RUSSIA
SEZIONE 2 – VIOLINO
Categoria A HELOISE BERNERD DE LA GATINAIS – ITALIA
Categoria B KRISTINA KOROLEVA – UCRAINA
Categoria C OLEKSANDR ZHMENDAK – UCRAINA
Categoria D LUCREZIA COSTANZO – ITALIA
Categoria E MARIJA BOBIĆ – SERBIA
SEZIONE 3 – VIOLA
Categoria A MARIYA MATSKEVICH – BIELORUSSIA
SEZIONE 4 – CANTO LIRICO
Categoria A MARIA LIVIA GIRALDI – ITALIA
Categoria B ALYSON ROSALES POBLETE – CILE
SEZIONE 5 – PIANOFORTE 4 MANI
Categoria B ALISA GOLOVKO / VLADIMIR IVANOV – RUSSIA
Categoria C EX-EQUO JUNKO MASHIMA – GIAPPONE / HYEONA LEE – COREA e
ALEKSEY MOLTYANSKIY / SVETLANA SELVESTERNKO – RUSSIA
SEZIONE 6 – MUSICA DA CAMERA
Categoria B MARIJA BOBIĆ – SERBIA / ANA ĆUKOVIĆ – SERBIA
Categoria C GIUSEPPE BUSCEMI / GIOVANNI BICCHIERINI – ITALIA
Sezione 7 (CONCORSO NAZIONALE)
Categoria A EMANUELE PINO (pianoforte) – Istituto comprensivo “C.B. Cavour”
Categoria B ARIANNA FALLICO (violoncello) – Istituto comprensivo “XX Settembre”
Categoria C EX-EQUO ENSEMBLE PERCUSSIONI – Istituto comprensivo “G.Verga”
DUO MARIMBA / PIANOFORTE – Istituto comprensivo “G.Verga
Sezione 8 (CONCORSO NAZIONALE)
Categoria A DANIELE PENNISI (marimba) – Liceo musicale “A. Musco”
Categoria B SOFIA PAN (violoncello) – Liceo musicale “Turrisi Colonna”
Categoria C EX-EQUO ENSEMBLE PERCUSSIONI – Istituto comprensivo “G.Verga”
DUO MARIMBA / PIANOFORTE – Istituto comprensivo “G.Verga

SPECIAL PRIZES 2017

1) Bursary of € 300 (Euros) to be awarded to the contestant of sect. 1 (pianoforte) who, representing this section as winner of absolute 1st prize, will contest at the “Gianluca Campochiaro” Prize – 2017, on occasion of the “Finalissima” (Concert Final) which will be held at “Teatro Massimo Bellini” Opera theatre, in Catania, on Tuesday, 19th December 2017.
2) Bursary of € 300 (Euros) to be awarded to the contestant of sect. 2 (violin) who, representing this section as winner of absolute 1st prize, will contest at the “Gianluca Campochiaro” Prize – 2017, on occasion of the “Finalissima” (Concert Final) which will be held at “Teatro Massimo Bellini” Opera theatre, in Catania, on Tuesday, 19th December 2017.
3) Bursary of € 300 (Euros) to be awarded to the contestant of sect. 3 (viola) who, representing this section as winner of absolute 1st prize, will contest at the “Gianluca Campochiaro” Prize – 2017, on occasion of the “Finalissima” (Concert Final) which will be held at “Teatro Massimo Bellini” Opera theatre, in Catania, on Tuesday, 19th December 2017.
4) Bursary of € 300 (Euros) to be awarded to the contestant of sect. 4 (opera singing) who, representing this section as winner of absolute 1st prize, will contest at the “Gianluca Campochiaro” Prize – 2017, on occasion of the “Finalissima” (Concert Final) which will be held at “Teatro Massimo Bellini” Opera theatre, in Catania, on Tuesday, 19th December 2017.
5) Bursary of € 300 (Euros) to be awarded to the contestants of sect. 5 (pianoforte 4 hands) who, representing this section as winner of absolute 1st prize, will contest at the “Gianluca Campochiaro” Prize – 2017, on occasion of the “Finalissima” (Concert Final) will be held at “Teatro Massimo Bellini” Opera theatre, in Catania, on Tuesday, 19th December 2017.
6) Bursary of € 300 (Euros) to be awarded to the contestants of sect. 6 (chamber music) who, representing this section as winner of absolute 1st prize, will contest at the “Gianluca Campochiaro” Prize – 2017, on occasion of the “Finalissima” (Concert Final) will be held at “Teatro Massimo Bellini” Opera theatre, in Catania, on Tuesday, 19th December 2017.

PREMI SPECIALI (di €300)
SEZIONE 1 – PIANOFORTE: VLADIMIR IVANOV – RUSSIA
SEZIONE 2 – VIOLINO: LUCREZIA COSTANZO – ITALIA
SEZIONE 4 – CANTO LIRICO: ALYSON ROSALES POBLETE – CILE
SEZIONE 5 – PIANOFORTE 4 MANI: ALEKSEY MOLTYANSKIY / SVETLANA SELVESTERNKO – RUSSIA
SEZIONE 6 – MUSICA DA CAMERA: MARIJA BOBIĆ – SERBIA / ANA ĆUKOVIĆ – SERBIA

PREMIO SPECIALE DI € 200, da dividere tra:
1. ORCHESTRA del Liceo musicale “A.Musco”
2. ENSEMBLE PERCUSSIONI del Lic.mus. “Turrisi Colonna”

PREMIO SPECIALE DI € 300, al Liceo musicale “A. Musco”

THE PRIZE “GIANLUCA CAMPOCHIARO”

The Prize “Gianluca Campochiaro”- 2016 is offered by the Municipal Administration of Pedara, to honour the memory of the young musician prematurely passed away, and consists of a bursary of € 1250 (Euros) and will be awarded to the winner of the “Finalissima”(Concert Final) of the 26th edition of the “Gianluca Campochiaro” International Competition, organized, on occasion of the Gala Evening of the Competition, scheduled for Tuesday, 19th December 2017, at the “Teatro Massimo Bellini” Opera theatre, in Catania. The winning representatives, of the sections 1-2-3-4-5 and 6, chosen by the section Juries from the winners of absolute 1st prize in each category, will be able to compete for the Prize.

General rule relative to the awarding of the special prizes
The Artistic Direction, whenever necessary, has the faculty to modify the destination of the special prizes mentioned before.
Furthermore the Committee Organizers have the right to integrate a/o modify the nature, type and entity of the aforesaid special prizes, in the presence of particular eventualities.

SPECIAL PRIZES OF OUR PARTNERS

European Spirit of Youth Orchestra (ESYO)
Thanks the collaboration with the ESYO – European Spirit of Youth Orchestra, the 26th edition of “Gianluca Campochiaro” International Competition, is valid, also, as audition for selecting the young musicians, that will be invited to form the ESYO, on occasion of Concert tours, planned in 2018.
Following participants in the competition has been selected:

ALLEGRETTI GRAVINA PASQUALE – VIOLINO / ITALIA
GIORGIA SAITO – VIOLINO / ITALIA
PALINA PRATASOUSKAYA – VIOLINO / BIELORUSSIA
OLEKSANDR and TETIANA ZHMENDAK – VIOLINO / UCRAINA
MARIYA MATSKEVICH – VIOLINO / BIELORUSSIA